How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR.EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1540
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR.EHTISHAM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a colonoscopy and endoscopy and have some of the

Customer Question

I have had a colonoscopy and endoscopy and have some of the summary of the procedure which includes irregular and friable ge jx-bx esophagus. The color of the thing is blue/green, whereas the others are pinkish. what does ge jx-bx mean?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I have an appt. on the 2nd of December, and I am taking an antacid, which I do not have either heartburn or acid reflux.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Well, they found I have a 2cm hiatal hernia? and the pictures show some erosion stomach antrum - whatever that means
Customer: No vomiting or nausea, and I have not been "bothered" by anything, only a discomfort under the left rib. Which occurs sometimes but not all the time.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

GE-JX-bx means they have taken a biopsy or tissue from the junction of esophagus with stomach or gastroesophageal junction. They have biopsied to make sure there is nothing serious growing in the area like a tumor. It will also show other problem like an H.Pyori infection and even Barret esophagus in which lower esophageal epithelium is replaced by intestinal type epithelium.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Related Medical Questions