How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
1304720
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Is even taken Azihromycin for a pulled tooth since Monday. I

Customer Question

Is even taken Azihromycin for a pulled tooth since Monday.
JA: Have you noticed any swelling in the gums? When was your last visit to the dentist?
Customer: I took my last dose from iday night and now have a rash on my firearms nesr my wrist and biceps. Monday was my dentist visit
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Can it take 5 days to develop a rashl? I didn't have any reaction until Friday evening. Supposedly I had a previous reaction to amoxicillin. Which is oenicilan based.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 6 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 6 months ago.

can you upload a photo of the rash on your forearms and wrist and bicepts?

you could have viral infection causing this rash

or you could be having a mild allergic reaction to the azithromycin.