How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52552
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is a hypoechoic ovoid mass that is avascular and

Customer Question

What is a hypoechoic ovoid mass that is avascular and complex in appearance and has a rind of hypoechoic tissue surrounding it mean??
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Went for mammogram just got a copy off the patient portal that states I need to see a surgeon and have a FNA but I guess I need an order first from my GYN! They said bi rad 4 suspicious so in reading stuff on line all I'm seeing is cancer especially since it said complex in appearance?!?
JA: Are you keeping a personal medical record while dealing with this?
Customer: I'm just starting to!!! Does it sound like it could be breast cancer to you or am I getting ahead of myself?
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have a history of tia's, asthma, I'm 43, I'm scared!!
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.

how old are you?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
43
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.

cancer at your age would be pretty uncommon

This is likely a fibroadenoma or cyst

I wouldn't worry about breast cancer but they should do the biopsy to be sure

Does this help?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Even though the Bi rads were a 4 and said suspicious
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Isn't 4 a high number
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.

All that means is that you need a biopsy

4 doesn't indicate severity.

It is basically saying "this needs a biopsy". It doesn't mean you have cancer

is this helpful?

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for this question

Please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

If you have more questions, just reply