How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have pancreas attacks frequently but this one has radiated

Customer Question

I have pancreas attacks frequently but this one has radiated right up the
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I have been in hospital with pancreatitis - had an ERCP but this is latter and I have been able to stand the pain in the right side but this time the pain has radiated up the middle of my back - is there anything I can take for this pain
Customer: today pressing against the back helps
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I am waiting for an abdominal hernia repair and have had the first post-op but I am basically quite healthy
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 4 months ago.

Hello!

If you think that this is pain due to recurrent pancreatitis then you should go to the ER ...

The pain from pancreatitis frequently may radiate to the back...

You should have lipase and amylase levels checked ...

You may need bowel rest ...

Pancreatitis is very serious in its potential ...

I advise you to get checked without delay

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD