How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4514
Experience:  Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
6740150
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a panel test about a year ago ... My AST level was

This answer was rated:

I had a panel test about a year ago ... My AST level was slightly elevated ( a couple outside the recommended range ) , Also my BUN was elevated ... I went back a few weeks later and my results all fell within the normal range . Recently, I had applied for life insurance through my company , I had to do the same test , My AST came back at 42 and my BUN back at 27 ... my ALT was 43 but that was within the normal range ... I'm freaked out thinking I may have a form of hepatitis... I'm just hoping you can help ... I have no other symptoms .

Hello,

Myself Dr Josh- and I’m happy to help with your question today.

Please provide me the following information so that I can address your concern-

What was the normal reference range for BUN?

Are you on any medications?

Do you suffer from anxiety or severe stress?

Any other health or medical problems ?

Waiting for your reply…

Thanks

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I'm on clonozopam,I do have an anxiety disorderNormal reference range for BUN is 9-25 according to this test and 7-20 according to google search

Well, Normal range for AST is from 5 to 40 units per liter of serum.

You have AST value of 42, which is very slightly raised. No need to take stress.

The normal range of values for ALT is from 7 to 56 units per liter of serum.

You have a value of 43, which is again normal.

Please don’t think for hepatitis or any other serious issue.

Clonazepam could raise such levels of AST, however it is not related with any serious issue. Please relax.

Regarding BUN normal range is 9-25, and you have a value of 27, which is slightly raised.

This test is most commonly used to evaluate kidney function.

It can get raised with A high-protein diet. You would further need kidney function tests.

Please consult your doctor for primary doctor for clinical checkup and get it clinically evaluated.

Please stop searching on Dr. Google. This may give confusing results.

Please don't search on internet. Many of the articles, are written by unprofessional, and may only lead to stress and worry.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

Please leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today
we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

·

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I am very, very pleased with the specificity and timely answer ...

Dear,

Most Welcome.

God bless you !!

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Don't forget to leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 5 months ago.
I'm very pleased ... Stress alleviatedThank you
Ryan

Dear,

Thanks for using justanswer.com

Don't forget to leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Dr Josh and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you