How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I spent Fri,Sat came home Sun about 4PM Sunday from the

Customer Question

I spent Fri,Sat came home Sun about 4PM Sunday from the hospital. There my pressure was very low 114 over 40-50. They took me off my three blood pressure. When I came home told me to take one. Today I saw my GP she told me to add one. It has been running 151over 56. Decided to take my pressure before going to bed. I am being treated for fluid in my lung. What do I do if it goes up again
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 7 months ago.

Hello !

It is a careful balance that needs to be maintained for you!!

Check your blood pressure and pulse twice a day and keep a record or journal of these numbers ..

(Seated and rest for 10 minutes first )

Check daily weights ( gaining weight such as 2 pounds a day for several days would be FLUID retention)

Watch for shortness of breath

Work closely with your doctor on this ..

It is a careful balance to not have fluid retention and not be dehydration or too low of blood pressure..

Your doctor may help to check certain parameters too with blood and urine tests (more blood tests on occasions ) BUN, creatinine, BNP levels ....

I hope that this is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions.

I will be happy to get back with you.

If my answer has been helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback.

Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD