How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husbands on blood thinners but he has a bump in his

Customer Question

My husbands on blood thinners but he has a bump in his earlobe. Like a blood clot. Could it be dangerous
JA: In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: He had oral surgery last week
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: He has two heart stents
Submitted: 3 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Neuro Doctor replied 3 days ago.

Hi, I am an American Board Certified Neurologist with vast experience in diagnosing & treating all types of neurological & other medical conditions including the concerns of “Possible bleeding risk while on blood thinner” you have mentioned here and I am very glad to help you with your health concerns related to your husband.

First I will ask few questions so that I can gather additional information related to your health concerns;

1) Which blood thinner he is on currently? And what dose?

2) How big is the bump, and what is the external color?

3) Are there any other such bumps or any other spots or changes over the skin that are suspicious for bleeding?

4) Is he seeing any blood in the stool or urine etc?

5) Did he have any blood tests done recently?

Expert:  Neuro Doctor replied 3 days ago.

Hi, have you received my questions posted above? I hope you are not encountering any technical glitches to access this site properly. If you require more time it is perfectly fine. Please take your time and reply when your time permits. Best Regards,Customer/p>

Related Medical Questions