How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a sub total colectomy, laperascopic, two years ago,

This answer was rated:

I had a sub total colectomy, laperascopic, two years ago, just recently I have started to get pain near my navel, could this be adhesions. It is always after lunch when I have mixed vegetables and boiled eggs. Could it be the vegetables I,m at a loss, I have been fine until now?

Hello!

Yes adhesions is a possible explanation for the pain that you experience ...certainly possible...

What was the REASON that you needed to partial colectomy in the first place ?

Other issues might be cause of pain... Gastritis / ulcer disease / Other issues possible

I would suggest a follow up check with your doctor or gastroenterologist with this new pain pattern...

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Anthony Bray MD

Your diet that you list does not seem suspicious as cause without some other problem..no to that ....

Anthony Bray, MD and 4 other Medical Specialists are ready to help you