How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Family Physician Your Own Question
Family Physician
Family Physician, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2592
Experience:  Emergency Medicine and Family Practice for over 26 years
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Family Physician is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In the case of Myelodysplastic Syndrome can stem cell

Customer Question

In the case of Myelodysplastic Syndrome can stem cell therapy be given without destroying all of the cells in the bone marrow?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I am taking Aranost injections to boost my hemoglobin and red cell count
Customer: The only symptom is chronic , persistent anemia
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 3 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 days ago.


Expert:  Dr. David replied 3 days ago.

I am a cancer doctor.

stem cell therapy is only meaninginful after all of the bone marrow cells have been destroyed by high doses of chemotherapy

then treated bone marrow cells are returned back into the bone marrow hopefully without any myelodysplastic cells to repopulate the bone marrow.

how old are you?

are you a candidate for a bone marrow transplantation?

Related Medical Questions