How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Abid Your Own Question
Dr. Abid
Dr. Abid, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 5958
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS(R)
16766337
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Abid is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ictheosis and was reading about isotretinoin as part of a

Customer Question

ictheosis and was reading about isotretinoin as part of a treatment in the UK. Is this advisable?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: No I have not seen a Dr.. I am taking Tykosyn and ramapril for a heart issue.
Customer: my health is great fo a 72 year old. No family history.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: just some surgeries, back, hip, etc
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 month ago.

Hi. I amCustomerWelcome to Just Answer and thank you for the question.
I'm reviewing your question now and will post back with your reply.

Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 month ago.

Please let me know , do you have dry skin and Ictheosis like issue ?

Regards .

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Very dry, scales and itching. Icthyosis is from my mothers side of the family, my sisters son has it also.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Mostly on legs, arms and back.
Expert:  Dr. Abid replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for info ...

Regarding your concern I want to share with you some important facts , first of all Isotretinoin is available in UK , But this is only indicated for severe form of Acne and not for Ictheiosis , as acne is oily like skin condition but you have totally opposite to that , dry scaly skin .

Regards .

Please let me know if you have further quires .

Positive feedback will be appreciated .

Thanks .