How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 45574
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
41363181
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Had an emergency gallbadder removal sat am ,,,lap surgery.

Customer Question

Had an emergency gallbadder removal sat am ,,,lap surgery. Went home sat late afternoon. No antibiotics and no pain meds. Seem to be getting some kind of cold, runny nose etc. Very sore. No bathroom visits since last wednesday. Now what
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.

where are you sore?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Right of the stomache area and of course the four incisions
Customer: replied 8 months ago.
I do not want to talk on the phone. Txt is fine
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.

No problem. Lets continue here.

do you have a picture of the spots?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Here r a couple
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.

is it getting worse?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No just not better
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.

Okay.

can you get seen today?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
No md is pretty busy and i dont want to go to the er again.shouldnt i be on antibiotics
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.

Not necessarily but in a lot of cases, they will use antibiotics.

Yes.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Ok, well i guess ill wait to see if i get an infection like i did after my hysterectomy. And no pain meds is common also
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.

No, neither are common.

can you go to ER?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Im on medicare (ms) so im responsible for 20% of an er visit, so i guess ill wait and see what happens.
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 8 months ago.

i'm not sure how else I can help Lori?

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
Thanks for your opinion. Have a nice day
Expert:  Dr. David replied 8 months ago.

This is Dr. David

I see the other expert opted out.

no bowel movements? you must be constipated if you haven't had a bowel movement since last wednesday.