How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 54481
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in drug rehab and I need a surgery, if i get anesthsia

Customer Question

I am in drug rehab and I need a surgery, if i get anesthsia will i test positive? There is zero tolerence where I am and i get that but i really need a surgery. I get tested when i leave the facility for appointments and when i return.
JA: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?
Customer: Urine, and i would have same day returning following the procedure.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 6 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 6 months ago.

No, you will not.

The anesthesiologists will use medicines that are not controlled substances

what type of surgery are you having?

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I am having an abortion, I was raped while under the influence, that is why i am here :(
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 6 months ago.

That is beyond horrible. I'm very sorry to hear that. I can't imagine what you are going through

They will be able to work with you and not use meds that will show up

you should be okay.

Again, my condolences

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 6 months ago.

Thanks for this question.
please don't forget a positive rating. I appreciate it. :)

if you have more questions, just reply