How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Moe Zafarani Your Own Question
Moe Zafarani
Moe Zafarani,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 82
Experience:  Cardiology at Department of Veteran's Affairs
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Moe Zafarani is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My psychiatrist of 15 years has recommended ECT for major

Customer Question

My psychiatrist of 15 years has recommended ECT for major clinical depression - severe and recurrent.
Another family member, a Navy physician, also thought I would be a good candidate for the procedure.
There are lots of places I can "read up", but I'm asking you first. (?)
Submitted: 4 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Moe Zafarani replied 4 days ago.

I'll be glad to help.

In regards ***** ***** based on research and my own clinical experience it can be highly effective for major clinical depression. Sometimes, more than one treatment is needed, but most often people do fine with one treatment. Most often these patients have a component of psychosis associated with their depression, but this is not a requirement. Depression is tough, and I don't believe the medical community still has a good answer about it, but ECT does remain one of the most effective tools to help patients and families regain a meaningful recovery - just be aware that it may not be long lasting.

Warm regards,

Expert:  Moe Zafarani replied 4 days ago.

Please don't forget to leave a positive rating if the question has been answered to your satisfaction.
Also feel free to let me know if you have more questions.
Warm regards,

Customer: replied 3 days ago.