How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. D. Love Your Own Question
Dr. D. Love
Dr. D. Love, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 17520
Experience:  Family Physician for 10 years; Hospital Medical Director for 10 years.
21597572
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. D. Love is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 75 year old man with a total testosterone level of

Customer Question

I am a 75 year old man with a total testosterone level of 466 and a free of 47.....estradiol level of 28......My breasts are enlarging ......low libido and ED ....increased belly fat......would you recommend testosterone supplementation?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I am only on 1gm of Alprazal
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I am only on 1mg of alprazolam to fall asleep
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: I take no other medications
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. D. Love replied 1 month ago.

Hello from JustAnswer. This is Dr. Love and I will be glad to address your questions today.

Testosterone supplementation would typically not be utilized with these hormone levels. The symptoms can be caused by a variety of other reasons, so testosterone supplementation is also not recommended for relief of such symptoms.

It would be appropriate to pursue evaluation for other possible causes of the symptoms. But testosterone supplementation would typically not be recommended.

If I can provide any additional information, please let me know.

Related Medical Questions