How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6744
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Colonoscopy results... colonic mucosa with mild hyperplastic

Customer Question

colonoscopy results... colonic mucosa with mild hyperplastic changes and diminutive lymphoid aggregate and colonic mucosa with mild hyperplastic changes. Should I be concerned? benign?
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: just got the report this minute. Take antidepressants. vitamins and minerals. all blood work fine.
JA: In general, how has your health been lately?
Customer: excellent
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: pmh of ovarian cancer; mother had colon and breast cancer; grandmother breast cancer...
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 6 months ago.

Hi. Welcome to JustAnswer. My name is Uzair.
I am reviewing your post and will get back to your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 6 months ago.

Mild hyperplastic changes means a slight increase in cells of the mucosa and it can be due to infection or inflammation and usually it is a benign change so nothing much to worry about.I would recommend you to followup with your doctor with the report for exact diagnosis depending on clinical correlations.

Hope this helps.


Best wishes

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 6 months ago.

Please let me know if you have followup questions.

Related Medical Questions