How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DIEGO BONILLA Your Own Question
DIEGO BONILLA
DIEGO BONILLA, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 259
Experience:  Pulmonary/ Critical Care at Boston University
93381398
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DIEGO BONILLA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My urine test shows WBC 11-30 Abnormal, Appearance -Turbid

Customer Question

My urine test shows WBC 11-30 Abnormal, Appearance -Turbid abnormal, Protein 1+ abnormal, Occult Blood 2+ abnormal no bacteria seen. I s this an infection?
JA: Is this a time sensitive issue? What type of specimen are they testing?
Customer: This is a recent blood, urine and stool test that I have just received back today.
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I had bladder cancer in 1995 and had a radical cystectomy with orthotropic lower urinary reconstruction
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DIEGO BONILLA replied 1 month ago.

Hello

This is Dr. Bonilla.

I understand your concerns.

The urine test is nor typical for infection. Usually infection is seen with positive leukocyte esterase plus fevers and pain. However the blood in the urine is concerning for kidney stones or bladder problems. You should have the test repeated to confirm the urine in blood. Let me know if you have any other questions.

Thanks