How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR.EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1856
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR.EHTISHAM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been suffering from numbness in my feet for the last

Customer Question

i have been suffering from numbness in my feet for the last month or so as well as numbness in my fingers for 2-3 weeks.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: yes i have seen a neurologist i am not taking meds
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: no meds and i am not allergic to any
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: i have been experiencing dizziness as well
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 6 months ago.


Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 6 months ago.

How old are you and your gender?

What investigations were done by the neurologist ?

Any other symptom than numbness and dizziness ?

Regards

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
I am 39 asian male.Yes have been seeing a neurologist. they did an emg and mrii had an MRI of my neck and brain and there are no lesions.I have a dry feeling in my right eye. no pain in the eye
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
i have had some pain in my back and a sharp pain in my neck for some months
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 6 months ago.

Do you have any blood work done as well?

Regards

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
i have done routine bloodwork. my sugar level was slightly elevated 100 and tested for b12 which was fine. also tested thyroid
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 6 months ago.

Do you have any stress or anxiety ?

Regards

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
lots of stress with a new baby and work. many of the symptoms seem to be suggestive of MS but my MRI was clean. Should I have a lp done? can you have symptoms without lesions? is ms more unilateral than bilateral? I was also thinking this was more hormone related or blood sugar related because sometimes i feel tired or stressed and eating or drinking something seems to make things better
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 6 months ago.

Thanks for the information

Let me assure you its not MS as MS has a definite diagnostic criteria in which your symptoms does not fits. Secondly you have absolutely normal MRI and other blood work so again showing that the possibility of something serious is very unlikely.Thirdly you have been visiting neurologist and usually a neurologist can pick an organic brain or spinal cord problem. I think your symptoms are more related to the stress which you have been suffering recently and a stress management is likely to improve your symptoms. Simple test for vitamin D deficiency should be carried out as well and if there is a deficiency it should be corrected. I don,t think Lumbar puncture will be of any help in your case.Nutritional deficiencies can give rise to such symptoms as well.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 6 months ago.

Are you with me ?

Do ask if any more question


Regards