How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My doctor took X-rays of my right breast today after looking

Customer Question

My doctor took seven follow up X-rays of my right breast today after looking at the two from last week that showed an irregular area. They told me everything was okay today, but now I am so concerned that they took seven views and nine total on one breast. Was that normal and within guidelines? I asked today and showed so much concern and they said no one would help me, unless I just did what they said and got the pictures.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: As above - yes
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.

Hello!

I understand your concern and while it is true that the lower radiation exposure the better even 9 xrays during this short period is low risk to you ...Some radiolgy pictures such as a heart Cath requires fluoroscopy for example which is periods of continuous xray ( short films rather than a snap shot )

So your 9 snapshots are far less radiation than fluoroscopy by comparison...

True we would prefer to have fewer views and less radiation exposure ..At times with question of a irregular breast mammogram there may be a series of varied views and compression views

Your experience is not one of you being in high danger >> no to that

It is possible to see potential need but true most such questions are resolved with fewer than 9 images -- I agree with that point as well ...

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD