How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Benjamin Isakson Your Own Question
Benjamin Isakson
Benjamin Isakson,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2
Experience:  Physician at Exer Urgent Care
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Benjamin Isakson is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hope hurricane isntbimpacting you. Are you availablevquickly

Customer Question

Hope hurricane isntbimpacting you. Are you availablevquickly
Submitted: 18 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  khagihara replied 17 days ago.

What is your question?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
I have elgastric pain. Hx of ulcers. Inam sure that isnwhat it is. Labs normal put on cholestyramine. Whatbis the point of it
Expert:  Benjamin Isakson replied 16 days ago.

Cholestyramine is a "bile acid sequestrant" that decreases levels of bile acids in the intestine. There are some studies indicating that decreased levels of bile acids in the intestine near the stomach outflow can decrease movement of acid into the stomach itself and decrease incidence of stomach ulcers.

More commonly used medications for stomach ulcers and gastritis are proton pump inhibitors (omeprazole) and H2 blockers (famotidine), which decrease production or release of acid in the stomach itself.

You may benefit from adding tums or other symptomatic antacids into your regimen and considering testing for H pylori infection, which can make ulcers worse.

Good Luck.

Customer: replied 16 days ago.
Inam one dexilant, carafate and ranitidnw
Expert:  Benjamin Isakson replied 16 days ago.

Ok. I think the most likely reason for the addition of cholestyramine is the reason discussed above, but it is also used for high cholesterol, so if your cholesterol levels were high that may have played a role in your doctor's decision.

Consider testing for H pylori and consider an endoscopy if your symptoms do not improve with medication.

Related Medical Questions