How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. David Your Own Question
Dr. David
Dr. David, Board Certified Physician
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 42331
Experience:  Experienced Physician trained in New York City. I'm ready to help.
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. David is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a bit worried of having a hysterectomy, yes, no

Customer Question

Hello. Im a bit worried of having a hysterectomy,
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: yes
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no medication
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: just probiotics and collagen
Submitted: 17 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. David replied 17 days ago.

Hello, this is Dr. David. I am reviewing your question now and will be with you momentarily.

Expert:  Dr. David replied 17 days ago.

how old are you?

why do you need to have a hysterectomy?

why are you worried?

Customer: replied 17 days ago.
I'm 37 years old. I have long periods (8-9 days long) and have a lot of abdominal pain while having intercourse. And afterwards I have a lot of inflammation in my abdomen.
This is why my dr suggest a hysterectomy. I'm worried of the secondary effects... will I gain weight? Will my libido be less?
Expert:  Dr. David replied 17 days ago.

they will not remove your ovaries. they should leave your ovaries in place

removing the uterus with a hysterectomy will not cause you to gain weight.

you can ask for a supercervical hysterectomy and your cervix can be left in place.

this would not decrease your libido.

you don't have to be scared.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me:

Thanks for using

Related Medical Questions