How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10215
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am 50 yrs. old and has been having skips with my

Customer Question

hi, I am 50 yrs. old and has been having skips with my comes and goes. I have been experiencing peri-menopausal symptoms for the last few years like body pain, skipped periods, little migraine and hot flashes.
JA: Are you in any pain? How regular are your periods?
Customer: my question is....why is it that this week my hot flashes are sometimes accompanied by no. 3 level chest discomfort that changes places...
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: so I had EKG done at the hospital and result showed NORMAL with 76 HR BPM and 120/80 BP at rest state
Submitted: 15 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 15 days ago.


We can't disregard chest discomfort as a menopausal symptom...

The possible causes COULD include 1) angina 2) GERD 3 ) Costochondritis 4 ) pleuritis 5 ) chest wall pain such as intercoastal muscle 6) bronchospasm 7) other

You should have a stress test I think as a next step to better assets and rule out any sign of poor blood flow to the heart muscle

Other evaluation to help determine your causecmay be helpful of course ...

Careful and complete check of the heart is first priority though

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Related Medical Questions