How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28150
Experience:  MD
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Female early 40s generalized lower back pain - thought to be

Customer Question

female early 40s generalized lower back pain - thought to be muscular however, no relief with stretching, icing, or advil. pain has begun to radiate forward around the right side. pain is intermittent but severe when present. back pain has been present for almost 2 weeks, radiating pain 3 days. last 2 bowel movements have been light green/beige colored. No urinary symptoms. No history of reproductive issues. No symptoms pertaining to menstrual cycle.
Submitted: 20 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 20 days ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

That is concerning.

Persistent back pain radiating to right side can be due to the diverticulitis or inflammation of the intestine.

Change in stool consistency suggests that.

Kidney stone is another possibility.

Kidney stone related inflammation can affect the surrounding intestine as well.

Next possibility can be ruptured ovarian cyst --can be very painful for some time.

Lumbar spine radiculopathy is another important cause. Pain can persist due to the nerve compression at herniated disc.

You should consider getting a CT scan with contrast first to rule out all the above causes.

This can be done in a ED or can be arranged by your doctor soon.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
for any type of infection, I would assume a fever would be present, which there is not. additionally, there is no nausea. Occasional dizzy spells, but rarely - maybe 3 times in the last 5 days. appetite seems to normal, urine normal color, odor and amount, with no pain. pain relieved somewhat when lying down. present mostly when sitting
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 20 days ago.

Ok thanks for your reply.

Lower spine problem is more likely explanation.

However kidney stone is still a possibility without any fever or urinary symptoms.

Best wishes

Customer: replied 20 days ago.
thank you
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 20 days ago.

Very welcome