How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR.EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1840
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR.EHTISHAM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the realistic risk of chlamydia infection from M2M

Customer Question

What is the realistic risk of chlamydia infection from M2M frottage, skin to skin contact with an infected partner?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 6 months ago.


Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 6 months ago.

The chances of spread of chlamydia through a skin to skin contact are almost zero. The usual route of spread of chlamydia infection is through vaginal,anal or oral sex .

Can you please explain what kind of contact you had and what are your symptoms ?

Regards

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Skin to skin frottage - penis to penis rubbing against each other while erect - with a partner who may have chlamydia. What are the chances it could be transmitted this way - by the tips of each penis rubbing together?
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 6 months ago.

Thanks for sending the details.

Theoretically speaking such a transmission can occur but very rarely but practically such a transmission hardly ever occur. As there is no penetration so to acquire chlamydia this way is highly unlikely. So just relax as it is unlikely to have an infection like Chlamydia this way.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 6 months ago.

Are you with me ?

Do ask if any more question


Regards

Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Even if I know the partner had chlamydia?
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 6 months ago.

Yes even then the risk of transmission is very low .

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards