How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I will be receiving a total of 3 catscans in a 3 month

Customer Question

I will be receiving a total of 3 catscans in a 3 month period..is this safe.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Yes..I will be doing a research trial...I am taking opmeprosole 1 a day..iron pill..thats it.
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: no
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I have interstitial lung disease..just had a catscan because i was loosing weight and pooping too much.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.

Hello!

Yes the three CT scans are safe ...

You are not at risk of high radiation exposure from these diagnostic tests ...

I understand your concern in this and it would not be continued at such rate ...

You should not feel any effects at all from the 3 CT scans and should not suffer any adverse consequences from these tests

I hope that you do well as to treatment of your INTERSTITIAL lung disease

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD