How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Uzair Your Own Question
Dr Uzair
Dr Uzair, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 6149
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS (R) General Surgery. Years of experience in Emergency Medicine.
27273415
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Uzair is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The skin has grown over a stitch they didn't remove after my

Customer Question

The skin has grown over a stitch they didn't remove after my carpol tunnel syndrome operation my wrist is now sore and I have a lump the hospital told me they would give me 3 weeks to try and remove it if not I have to go back and they will remove it. Do you have any advise on how to remove it. It is right under the skin. Thanks Marie Rees
JA: How long have you had the lump? Is it hard or soft?
Customer: About 2 weeks and it is hard and painful to press
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 months ago.

Hi. Welcome to JustAnswer. My name is Uzair.
I am reviewing your post and will get back to your reply momentarily.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 months ago.

When were you operated?

Please attach a picture of the lump here.

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
6 weeks ago
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
It was 6 weeks ago
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 months ago.

This is a stitch granuloma. This should be removed by the surgeon under local anesthesia.

This can occur over absorbable sutures which are intentionally put in the dermal and subcutaneous layers for closure or can occur when a non absorbable suture is inadequately removed. I suggest that you do not try to remove it at home as that may precipitate an infection. The procedure is a simple one and does not require any suturing after removal since the granuloma is removed from the skin and not under it. The wound heals in approximately a weeks time.

Hope this helps.


Regards.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 2 months ago.

I hope you are doing well.

Do you have any followup questions?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
there is no way i can get it out then, as it is really sore
Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for the reply.

Your doctor can get it out under aseptic measures. So do see your doctor if it remains sore.

Hope this helps.


Regards.

Expert:  Dr Uzair replied 1 month ago.

Do you have followup questions?