How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Christopher Palmer Your Own Question
Christopher Palmer
Christopher Palmer,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 104
Experience:  Hospitalist Physcian (Internist) at Kent County Hospital
91318447
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Christopher Palmer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

You asked me earlier if I was pregnant I'm not. I have my

Customer Question

You asked me earlier if I was pregnant I'm not. I have my tubes tied and I have the IUD in. I'm now throwing up again and have a fever of 102. I also have vaginal discharge. I also found a lump that is very painfull near my pelvic bone. This is Elizabeth Aulds
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 5 months ago.

Hello. I am very suspicious that you have PID, pelvic Inflammatory Disease. You need to go to an urgent care or ER for IV antibiotics.

Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 5 months ago.

The lump may be a swollen lymph node, but either way you need to go to an ER. This can be serious and progress quickly into sepsis.

Expert:  Christopher Palmer replied 5 months ago.

PID if often a chlamydial or gonorheal infection. But other common organisms can cause this. You will need antibiotics. Please be sure you follow up with someone soon regarding this. With an IUD, again this can be serious.