How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ravoof Your Own Question
Dr. Ravoof
Dr. Ravoof, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 4026
Experience:  Experienced Physician in the field of Medicine and Surgery.
17799485
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ravoof is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What can cause 100 Viagra not to work 3 out of last 4

Customer Question

What can cause 100 Viagra not to work 3 out of last 4 attempts.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: krill oil, levothyroxine 88, centrum silver, generic zyrtec, 5 hr energy
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: last screening at work, bp 122/ 82 cholesterol 183, good only 39 ?
Customer: really pretty good, no history of heart problems, 5' 10" 196 lbs 59 years old, due for a full physical.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 8 months ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your question.

Basically in some patients this may not work, and this may be because of the end organ pathology such as progression of endothelial (epithelium that lines the interior surface of the blood vessels) dysfunction and diminished cavernosal smooth-muscle content which are required for this medication to work. It may also be due to low testosterone levels. Therefore before treating this symptom with medications consultation with your doctor to know the cause for this symptom, and to rule out or diagnose any pathology if present is recommended. Treating the cause if present is beneficial, and your doctor can also prescribe other medications when viagra is not working.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with a 5 star rating by clicking 5 stars above.

Thank you.

Customer: replied 8 months ago.
can I become immune to it, it has worked for 2 years?
Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 8 months ago.

Dear customer,

Thanks for your reply.

This is unlikely. However according to one study responsiveness to viagra diminishes over time. But more studies are required to know whether this is indeed true.

Take care.

Please rate the answer with a 5 star rating by clicking 5 stars above.

Thank you.

Expert:  Dr. Ravoof replied 8 months ago.

It is a privilege assisting you.

Thank you.

Please let me know if you have further queries or unanswered questions.Please consider a positive rating of 5 stars if this interaction has been satisfactory, because this is the only way we experts are credited and compensated for our time and work. You will not be charged again for giving a rating.Wishing you all the very best in life.

May you be happy, successful, and healthy.