How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Stan Your Own Question
Dr Stan
Dr Stan, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 859
Experience:  Physician at Stanley L Simpson, DO
93248684
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Stan is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was wondering my doctor is referring me to a hematologist

Customer Question

I was wondering my doctor is referring me to a hematologist due to increased hemoglobin levels. I am a smoker and trying to quit. after all my research I think that is the reason. What benefit would going to a hematologist do for me.. I have terrible insurance and will most likely get a huge bill from this visit
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: my family doctor
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: like what?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Stan replied 2 months ago.

Hello this is Dr. Stan and I will assist you with your question today. I am board certified and I have 40 years of patient experience. I will be happy to help you today. Your doctor is trying to be thorough and rule out other problems that could cause hemoglobin elevation such as polycythemia. Since you are a smoker, your Hb elevation may be due to COPD. But if it is polycythemia, there is treatment that needs to be started so you don't wind up with significant medical problems.


Expert:  Dr Stan replied 2 months ago.

Have you discussed this with your doctor?