How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10239
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Chest congestion

Customer Question

chest congestion
Submitted: 27 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 27 days ago.

Hello ,

How long has this been bothering you ?

Cough ? Is it productive ? Are you a smoker ?

Do you have any wheezing ?

You may benefit for starters to try an OTC cough medication such as ROBITUSSIN DM....

This takes edge off the cough and helps to loosen MUCUS ...

Most cough / chest congestion cases are tending to be viral in cause

Doctors do not want to over treat for a viral infection but do want to catch and treat when you might have a bacterial type bronchitis or worse pneumonia ...

If cough wakes you up at night / if cough is increasing productive of thick yellowish or greenish sputum / if you have pain in the chest to take deep breath or cough / if wheezing / if fever or chills / if cough has been increasing over 7 days or longer >>> then you should consult your doctor for evaluation ...

The above are signs that would increase the likelihood that you may benefit from an antibiotic ..

This site is for information and we can't prescribe to unseen customers btw ...

I hope that these guides are of help to you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Related Medical Questions