How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ashori Your Own Question
Dr. Ashori
Dr. Ashori, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 589
Experience:  Urgent Care Physician
96392890
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ashori is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a 60 yo female, whose been in menopause for awhile

Customer Question

I am a 60 yo female, whose been in menopause for awhile around 6 - 10 years. I have noticed some browning vaginal discharge for 3-4 days now. I am getting ready to go out of town for about 15 days.
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: I have not seen a doctor. I am on crestor twice a week and cmp E2 2.5MG/T 0.75MG/P 90MG.
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: Claritin daily Allergic to penicillin, codeine, Iodine dye
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: Nothing else comes to mind
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 8 months ago.

Hello, my name is***** and I am here to help you. Give me just a moment to read and think about your case and I'll reply in just a moment.

Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 8 months ago.

Based on the symptoms you are describing it would be prudent to have a pelvic exam done along with an endometrial biopsy (not painful). The reason I say this is that spotting or brown discharge isn't normal after age 50 in women and should be investigated.

Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 8 months ago.

As far as the time-frame. It should be a procedure easily done in the office by your doctor within the 15 days before your trip. You are safe to wait up to a month to have it done because the chance of endometrial cancer is low but it is still on the list of things we would be worried about.

Hope I am not making you too concerned but it's worth considering.

Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 8 months ago.

If you have any other question please let me know, otherwise please click on "Rating" to close this visit.

Dr. Ashori

Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 8 months ago.

Please click on "Rating" in order to close this case and complete the transaction.
Dr Ashori

Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 8 months ago.

If you are done with this conversation please click on "Rating" so that I can get compensated for this case.

Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 8 months ago.

If you are done with this conversation please click on "Rating" so that I can get compensated for this case.

Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 8 months ago.

In order for me to be paid for this conversation please complete it by clicking on "Rating".
Thank you.

Related Medical Questions