How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How much does this cost? Ok, Bactrim antibiotic and Bactrim

Customer Question

How much does this cost?
JA: I'm not sure of the exact price, but there's only a $5 deposit. The rest of the price information will be on the page I send you to.
Customer: Ok
JA: Have you seen a doctor about this yet? What medications are you taking?
Customer: Bactrim antibiotic and Bactrim cream
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I'm on Humira for Ulcerative colitis
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.

Hello!

What is your question?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Sorry I was having probs
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.

What are you taking the antibiotic Bactrim for ?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I have mastitis b
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
But I'm not nursing
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.

I see ...how long have you had the Mastitis ?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I've had rashes dimpling and wrinkling in te last month all in left breast
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.

Is it improving with the Bactrim?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
The redness on my nipple has gone down but still hurts bad and I just have one bit of rash keft
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
A bump on my nipple remains
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.

Do you have redness / soreness of the affected breast ?

Has your doctor been able to obtain and send a culture ?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
4 days mastitis 2 days antibx
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.

Ok so it sounds that it is improving ...

How long have you been on the Bactrim?

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Now stabbing pain too coming and houn
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Going
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
No fever
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
But now two tingly black spots appeared
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.

Oh ok ....just 2 days so far on antibiotic then you need more time ....

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Can I send pics
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.

Yes you may post pics to this page

That is fine...

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Ok I added files
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
The dimpling and the bump are still there but rash gone
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Nipple hurts like I'm pregnant or nursing which Ian not
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Did the files work?
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.

Hello again,

Ok I see the prominent pimple on the areola -- not that large -- I expect that will clear up for you ... Some veins near the surface of skin on the side of the breast ..

Was that first picture earlier and 2nd and 3rd later showing improvement ?

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.

Rash clearing is good sign. .

I think you are on right track ...just need more time for antibiotic I think here ....

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.

The pain involving nipple should settle down as well for you in next several days ....

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you . Humira always gives me weird side effects.
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Have a nice day
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.

Hello again,

The Humira you need for the ulcerative colitis but it does make you more susceptible somewhat to infections ..that is true ...

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.

Thank you and I hope that you feel better soon!

Best regards!

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you so much
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.

You're very welcome !

Please remember to leave positive feedback on this thread

That allows me to get credit

Thank you very much !

Best regards ***** *****

Anthony Bray MD