How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Have a large bulge right above my right foot about the size

Customer Question

have a large bulge right above my right foot about the size of about a third of a softball, isn't sore but has been there for a while, wondering what it is and if I need to do something.
Customer: it's not painfull
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: was in the hospital for 1 0 days for celluliis on the other lest a year ago but that was a bad infection. the left side above my right foot beside the ankle is sore to the touch but unless touched is not painfull, but the large bulge above my right foot I am curious about.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.

Hello!

Can you specify the location more specifically as to this bulge?

Can you post a picture ?

Is this sore / hurting / tender to touch?

How long has the bulge been present ?

Is this at the ankle or shin or calf area ? If ankle inner side or outer ?

Any recent injury ?

There details would be helpful

I will get back with you soon ....

Best for now ---

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
not sore to the touch , been there for the past year, right above the foot itself. no injury. borderline diabetic take actos.
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.

Hello again,

Ok that is helpful...

If there for a year that of course is a long time and that rules out any acute infection and not an injury type swelling ...

Perhaps it is a lipoma ( a benign type fatty growth )

I would suggest have an orthopedic specialist check it ...

Does it interfere with you walking at all ?

I hope that this is helpful for you ...

Let me know if you have further questions or discussion

Best regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Related Medical Questions