How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Ashori Your Own Question
Dr. Ashori
Dr. Ashori, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 590
Experience:  Urgent Care Physician
96392890
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Ashori is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Also when he lifted weights and get tired at long distance

Customer Question

also when he lifted weights and get tired at long distance walks
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 9 months ago.

Hi there, could you tell me what this was regarding, I only see one portion of the question.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
About my husband who has had a cateterizaton
Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 9 months ago.

Oh yes, thank you, ***** ***** message broke up into 2 separate questions.

So I don't think it's neurological. It's likely the fact that his stamina has decreased for whatever reason making him more likely to get such symptoms.

Has he tried increasing his exercise to see if this improves or does it only get worse when he tries?

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
The dr stopped him. What can he do then for this to go away it is very scary
Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 9 months ago.

But there is nothing wrong with his heart, what was the reason the doctor stopped him?

It's hard to say what would make it go away, without being able to exercise his stamina will get worse.

Has he tried cardiac rehab? Also called cardiac physical therapy? That has been very helpful for patients to improve their stamina and make these symptoms go away.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.
We will ask the dr. In the meantime do you think it is risky to have sex. Because of his palpitation and almost black outs. How to handle it
Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 9 months ago.

If he gets to the point of almost passing out or blacking out then unfortunately it's not safe.

Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 9 months ago.

Hi, hope my answers were helpful.

If you have any other questions please let me know.

Otherwise you can close this encounter by clicking on "Rating".

thank you

Dr Ashori

Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 9 months ago.

If you have any other question please let me know, otherwise please click on "Rating" to close this visit.

Dr. Ashori

Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 8 months ago.

Please click on "Rating" in order to close this case and complete the transaction.
Dr Ashori

Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 8 months ago.

If you are done with this conversation please click on "Rating" so that I can get compensated for this case.

Expert:  Dr. Ashori replied 8 months ago.

In order for me to be paid for this conversation please complete it by clicking on "Rating".
Thank you.