How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Norm S. Your Own Question
Dr. Norm S.
Dr. Norm S., Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 11062
Experience:  Over 30 years of experience in OB/GYN practice.
13711182
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Norm S. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My niece is on prosac, birth control, and they want to give

Customer Question

My niece is on prosac, birth control, and they want to give her buspirone. My research online has shown these can have dangerous interactions. Should we get second opinions.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Norm S. replied 2 months ago.

I don't think there are any dangerous interaction with birth control pills.

Combining Prozac and buspirone can rarely cause a condition called sierotonin syndrome, but it's quite rare, and most doctors have never seen it.

I'm not sure a second opinion will be very helpful. If you wish to take not risks, then taking no medications is necessary.

Perhaps a second opinion will help to relieve your anxiety.

Related Medical Questions