How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Mo Your Own Question
Dr. Mo
Dr. Mo, Board Certified MD
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 373
Experience:  Urgent Care Physician
96392890
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Mo is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Gram positive bacteria dementia; If a woman provides a clean

Customer Question

Gram positive bacteria dementia; If a woman provides a clean catch urine sample for a urinalysis, done during a time when tested at home using the dip sticks, the results range for leukocytes range from small 70 - moderate 175 and blood always negative. Would the returned urine culture test come out positive for a UTI anyway because they typically just grow in the lab.?
Also, If the sample is taken a few hours after having a bowel movement, would the leukocytes come out positive for UTI?
ALso, if the elderly woman wears a pessary, will leukocytes always be present?
Also, will a dropped bladder create conditions that would create leukocytes?WOuld those bacteria cell contaminate the sample no matter how sanitised the body area was on the outside.SO it would be best to wait until a few hours after a bowel movement to get a sample for a lab culture?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 2 months ago.

Hi my name is***** will be helping you shortly.

Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 2 months ago.

The culture may or may no grow depending on various factors. If it's a legit UTI then E coli or Enterococcus will grow. The leukocytes wouldn't be affected by a bowel movement, but leukocytes can be high from other inflammatory conditions in the bowels or bladder or urethra.

Pessary can increase the chance of positive leukocytes.

Dropped bladder shouldn't unless it's affected the urethra.

Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 2 months ago.

Does the patient have any new symptoms or behaviors that might indicate infection?

Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 2 months ago.

Hi, hope my answers were helpful.
If you have any other questions please let me know.
Otherwise you can close this encounter by clicking on "Rating".
thank you
Dr Ashori

Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 2 months ago.

If you have any other question please let me know, otherwise please click on "Rating" to close this visit.

Dr. Ashori

Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 2 months ago.

Please click on "Rating" in order to close this case and complete the transaction.
Dr Ashori

Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 2 months ago.

If you are done with this conversation please click on "Rating" so that I can get compensated for this case.

Expert:  Dr. Mo replied 2 months ago.

In order for me to be paid for this conversation please complete it by clicking on "Rating".
Thank you.