How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Basu Your Own Question
Dr Basu
Dr Basu, Experienced Specialist
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 28198
Experience:  MD
23744323
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Basu is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have had a squishy penny size protruding lump right above

Customer Question

Hi,
I have had a squishy penny size protruding lump right above my belly button for years now. It is not painful and if I push on it it will go in for a quick minute. It has not got bigger or smaller but I don't like the way it looks. The only thing I thought it could be is scar tissue from a belly button ring when I was younger but it is above the hole of the old piercing. Would love any thought on this. Thank you.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 months ago.

Hi there,
This is Dr Basu, experienced Internal Medicine Specialist.
I am here to address your concerns and provide great service.

This can be a small hernia formation.

Defect in abdominal wall can cause protrusion of the intestine through the hole.

Pushing in s possible as it is still considered small.

Can be repaired surgically.

You need to see a surgeon about it.
Best wishes,
It was my pleasure to help you today.
Please bookmark my profile for fast, reliable authentic answers!
This is the link to my profile:
http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-mysticdoc/

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
If it's a small hernia and I have had for years not to mention I am constantly in gym using heavy weight and still has not grown can it or will it eventually does it need attention before it cause more issues or will it be OK if left alone if not causing pain
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 months ago.

This is not concerning given no pain or increase in size.

This is a cosmetic concern at this point nothing else.

You can leave it alone for long time without problem.

Best wishes

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Thank you
Expert:  Dr Basu replied 2 months ago.

Very welcome

Related Medical Questions