How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR.EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 2062
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR.EHTISHAM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a lump the size of a ping pong ball on the bottom

Customer Question

Hi I have a lump the size of a ping pong ball on the bottom left side of my rib. Initially the doctor thought it could be a calcium deposit when it was the size of a pea. What are your thoughts? Its hard and hurts.
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 9 months ago.


Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 9 months ago.

Sorry to hear this

Do you have an X-ray of the area or any other test ?

Since how long you have this lump ?

Regards

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

No X-ray. I can't remember how long I had the pea-sized lump but i just noticed the ping pong ball sized lump today.

Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for the information

A bony hard lump can be a benign bone growth like osteoma or at time the cysts also get calcified and giving it a hard texture. The chances of something serious like a tumor are very unlikely. I would suggest that you do see the doctor for an X-ray. A calcified growth can be seen on X-ray. For more detail analysis an MRI can be of help.For relief of pain do take some anti inflammatory like Advil or Motrin.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 9 months ago.

Are you with me ?

Do ask if any more question


Regards