How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10236
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Got a lap dance for a few songs and the bottom part of my

Customer Question

Got a lap dance for a few songs and the bottom part of my penis is red and swollen... discomfort to the touch but other then that doesnt hurt... Im worried it could be a std cause my penis was a little out due to her rubbing up and down in that area...
JA: How long have you been dealing with the issue? Is this your first time reaching out for information about it?
Customer: Since Last night and yes its my first time reaching out
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No
Submitted: 28 days ago.
Category: Medical
Customer: replied 28 days ago.
Can this swollen and redness be due to dry friction? And can i catch anything with my penis being exposed if she had her thong on?
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 28 days ago.


It sounds that you may have just irritation from the grinding together

Since last night sounds too immediate to be any STD

Your description sounds to me more just pressure and friction induced discomfort and not a presentation of any STD

So I think it will calm down soon for you

I hope that this information is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns or discussion

I will be happy to get back with you

If my answer is helpful and to your satisfaction then please remember to leave positive feedback

Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD