How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10230
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

As mentioned previously, I had protected sex with a, a week

Customer Question

As mentioned previously, I had protected sex with a prostitute, a week later, i broke out in an eczema type rash, i got some tropical creams, 3 weeks later i have a swollen thyroid - Is it Hiv?
Submitted: 28 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 28 days ago.


It is good that sex was PROTECTED !! That helps ..definitely

There is NO REASON from your history to suspect HIV -- no to that

Where is the rash ? Can you post a picture of this rash ?

That would be helpful ...

Sex with prostitutes is in general a risky behavior of course and so I must encourage you to try to have relations within a relationship as a safer model ....

At times people get health anxiety in particular with this type situation and if you can't rest then you can opt to be assured with testing for HIV >> VERY RELIABLE TESTS INCLUDE Option #1 >> PCR test for HIV at or after day 11 of sexual contact

Option #2 Gen 4 test of HIV ( tests for BOTH antigen and antibody ) and this is reliable by day 30 and after ...

Swollen thyroid ? Not suggestive of STD ... You could have a type of thyroiditis ..may see your primary care doctor on that ...

You are welcome to post pics of rash and I will take a look if you wish on that ...

I hope that this information is helpful for me

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you


Thank you and Best Regards,

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 28 days ago.
no correlation with swollen thyroid?
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 28 days ago.

Hello again,

No I do not think the sense of swollen thyroid is connected to your contact with the prostitute

You may see an endocrinologist for evaluation if you feel that the thyroid is swollen..

That can occur often in autoimmune disease ( Grave's disease / Hashimoto's thyroiditis )

It can be caused by viral infection but that is not commonly caught clinically ...

You using condom does make it very unlikely that HIV is a culprit here ...

( excluding possible gaps in your history such as other high risk behavior ??)

I hope that this is helpful for you

Let me know if you have further questions or discussion

Best regards!

Anthony Bray MD

Related Medical Questions