How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52017
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a laparoscopic surgery 3 weeks ago to have an adhesion

Customer Question

I had a laparoscopic surgery 3 weeks ago to have an adhesion removed outside of uterus. I am still experiencing some pain from time to time in my abdomen. I am flying to Japan tomorrow, ling flight. Is it safe to fly?
Submitted: 28 days ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 28 days ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 28 days ago.

Thansk for this question

If you are having normal bowel movements, eating and drinking okay and you are feeling fine otherwise, then it should be fine

You should be okay to fly after 3 weeks.

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

Thanks for using

Related Medical Questions