How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10341
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I fell over a metal chair over a month ago. It was turned

Customer Question

I fell over a metal chair over a month ago. It was turned over and my upper stomach hit the criss crossing bars. I was pinned there for some time. When I was able to free myself I went in to drink some hot tea to calm myself. I went instantly hot then became very cold. Crawled off to bed. Couldn't get up for a week. Finally went to see the NP and she said I was fine. My stomach was and is distended. In one day I went up 8 sizes. I can't eat. No dairy, no gluten, no fat, very low sugar. Can not digest protein at all since I fell. I have no appetite. Just pain, upper stomach and middle of my back. Have gained more weight but eat less than before. I was 120lbs before fall. Have always maintained my weight. Now I stay around 160lbs. I would starve myself but I can't eat anything anyway. Take probiotics, digestive enzymes (acupuncturist). I have always exercised and maintained a healthy weight and diet. I'm 51 year old female. I'm tired of hurting, not eating, not digesting.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 7 months ago.
Hello!
From what you describe you need to be seen ASAP !!
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 7 months ago.
You may have had internal bleeding and fluid collection in the abdomen it sounds
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 7 months ago.
This would seem quite serious and that you need to be seen !!
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 7 months ago.
The sooner the better ! You need an abdominal CT to check for intra-abdominal fluid / blood / injury such as to your liver ...
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 7 months ago.
I hope that this information is helpful for you
Let me know if you have further questions or concerns
I will be happy to get back with you
Thank you and Best Regards
Anthony Bray MD
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
By who?
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 7 months ago.
ER today would be appropriate
Your history is very concerning that you had significant abdominal injury
You may consult internal medicine doctor / gastroenterologist/ or general surgeon for evaluation as an option