How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR.EHTISHAM Your Own Question
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1529
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR.EHTISHAM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I hv been taking an antibiotic and nasal spray for 7 days

Customer Question

I hv been taking an antibiotic and nasal spray for 7 days and my ear is still plugged solid
JA: How long have you been dealing with the ear issue? Have you had any colds or flus recently?
Customer: Sinus with it One and half weeks
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: I was septic 3 years ago and had to hv very strong antibiotics and hv had an infection every year since and hv had I'v antibiotic Wondering if the oral will Wrk on me
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.


Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Sorry to hear about this

Can you please tell me which antibiotic and nasal spray are you using ?

Do you have any post nasal discharge ?

Any nasal blockage ??


Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Do you have heart disease or high blood pressure ??


Customer: replied 1 month ago.
875 amoxicillin
Saline Basel spray Stuffy nose but nothing to bad it is more the ear
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for the information

Your recurrent sinus infections and ear problem suggest that you should have a CT scan of the sinuses and tympanometry to assess if there is any fluid in the ears. For now you can take Tablet Sudafed one tablet twice daily and Nasacort nasal spray. You should also take some steam inhalation. This will help in relieving your symptoms. In case if you does not feel any better in next two to three days then do see your doctor for a re-evaluation and above mentioned investigations. It is possible that you might need a course of IV antibiotic if it does not get better in two to three days.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question



Related Medical Questions