How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Josh Your Own Question
Dr Josh
Dr Josh, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 3835
Experience:  Medicine doctor, PGCSD(dermatology)
6740150
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Josh is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Liver function test came back high what are some causes

Customer Question

Liver function test came back high what are some causes
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 2 months ago.

Hello,

Myself Dr Josh- and I’m happy to help with your question today.

Well, There are few medical conditions, which causes raised liver function test.

These are-

1.Obesity

2.Hepatitis

3.Pancreatitis

4.Cirrhosis

5.Nonalcoholic fatty liver disease

6.Long term use of pain medications - acetaminophen

Further to make a diagnose, Ultrasound of abdomen, blood work , clinical examination has to be done for evaluation.

Please make an appointment with your Physician and get it evaluated.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Expert:  Dr Josh replied 2 months ago.

Dear,

I would also add this link, for detailed reading. Please go through this below links-

http://www.mayoclinic.org/symptoms/elevated-liver-enzymes/basics/causes/sym-20050830

http://www.webmd.com/a-to-z-guides/liver-function-test-lft#1

I hope this helped.

Hope this helped.

If there is anything else that you would like to know.I am happy to address your follow-up questions. Please use the REPLY BUTTON to reply back to me

Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Do think it might gallstones
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 2 months ago.

Well, galllstone is usually associated with these symptoms-

-Pain in center of your abdomen and may spread from here to your side or shoulder blade

-a high temperature of 38C (100.4F) or above.

-Nausea/ vomiting.

-yellowing of the skin and whites of the eyes.

If you have any such symptoms, then ultrasound would be diagnostic.

If required, A procedure called a cholangiography can give further information about the condition of your gallbladder.

As such, it doesn't looks to be gallstone.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I had pain couple of days ago Upper abdominal pain and and kinda hurt to breath and was sick to my stomach for 3 days but I feel fine now but if it was gallstones it would hurt all the time wouldn't it.
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 2 months ago.

Well, at your age chance of gallstone are slim.

Possible cause for upper abdomen pain could be- acid reflux disease/ gastritis.

Yes, gallstone pain is usually severe in nature with nausea/ fever.

You can take Syp. Pepto-Bismol 2tsf thrice a day after meals. Take Zantac 150mg twice a day. Both of these are OTC drugs.

In case, symptoms doesn't start to improve after 2 days, then please see your doctor.

Most likely, it would get resolve.

Hope this helped

If you have any further question then you can ask me.

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
What are some ways to know you definitely know you have gallstones if I may ask
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 2 months ago.

Dear,

There are few risk factors for developing gallstone. These are-

  • being female
  • having a family history of gallstones
  • being age 60 or older
  • having cirrhosis of the liver

Other than having pain in right upper quadrant of your abdomen, other common symptoms are-

  • fever
  • a yellowish tint in your skin or eyes, which can indicate jaundice
  • nausea or vomiting
  • clay-colored stools.

Doctor can do-Ultrasound tests to check for gallstones.

Also, checking bilirubin in your blood would tell how well your liver is functioning.

As such, to be honest and from my clinical experience, i can say that it doesn't look that you have gallstone.

God bless you and take care.

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
This might be little off topic but if it happens to be gallstones and I need surgery will I need a catheter
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 2 months ago.

Dear,

Please don't be panic.

It is too early to say. Please don't take stress and relax.

Laparoscopic Gallbladder Removal requires only four small openings in the abdomen.

Patients usually have minimal post-operative pain.

Most patients go home the same day of the surgery and enjoy a quicker return to normal activities after 2 weeks.

As such, no catheter is required.

Don't forget to leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
What about normal surgery
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 2 months ago.

Well, during open cholecystectomy – a single, larger incision is made in your tummy to access and remove your gallbladder.

This is usually not preferred as healing time is more.

Catheter is not used even in open gallstone surgery.

Laproscopic or Keyhole surgery is used most often because you can leave hospital sooner, recover faster and are left with smaller scars than with an open procedure.

I hope this helps.

Don't forget to leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
all in all what do you think it is
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 2 months ago.

Dear,

Please don't take stress.

After reading all details, It sounds to be acid reflux disease/ gastritis.

You can take Syp. Pepto-Bismol 2tsf thrice a day after meals. Take Zantac 150mg twice a day. Both of these are OTC drugs.

Your symptoms would get resolve with use of above medications.

Good luck.

Don't forget to leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Oh I forgot my urine was also light brown or bright yellow when I was sick but fine now
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 2 months ago.

Dear,

If you have taken low fluids, have not drink enough water, then it could cause bright yellow urine.

You should try to have atleast 8 glass of water in a day.

Take care.

Don't forget to leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get after positive feedback.
Bonus is highly appreciated.
We are here to help you until you satisfy.
Thank you.

Kind Regards

Dr.Josh

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Cool thanks for a all your help I was really stressing over this
Expert:  Dr Josh replied 2 months ago.

Dear customer

Thank you for the words of appreciation & for using just answer website.

And please don't forget to leave positive rating above the chat box so I can get credit for helping you today

we only get after positive feedback.

God bless you & take care.

Kind Regards
Dr.Josh