How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask DR.EHTISHAM Your Own Question
DR.EHTISHAM
DR.EHTISHAM, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 1540
Experience:  MBBS, FCPS
41140702
Type Your Medical Question Here...
DR.EHTISHAM is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had a upper GI. I am waiting on results. What

Customer Question

I recently had a upper GI. I am waiting on results. What does Barrett's esophagus and prepyloric stomach mean. I'm a 67 year old male with Type II diabetes. My sugar and all vitals are fine.My A1C has been 6.0 the last three times they were checked.I take 1 mg of Glipizide per day. The reason I had the upper GI was to try to find out why I have had unexplained weight loss. Will the Barrett's and the stomach gastritis cause this?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 2 months ago.

Barret esophagus is a condition in which the lining epithelium of the lower part of esophagus is replaced by intestinal type epithelium. It is usually seen in those people who have long standing gastroesophageal reflux disease. Stomach is divided into various part like fundus,body an d pylorus. The area before the pylorus is called pre-pyloric region of stomach. Chronic gastritis can lead to weight loss. Barret esophagus has been associated with tumor of the lower esophagus as well. So if you have an unexplained weight loss it is right to have an endoscopy to find out any mass lesion or local pathology like Barret esophagitis or gastritis responsible for your weight loss. Weight loss usually is not a very common occurrence with these problems unless person is also suffering from a decrease in appetite due to fear of worsening of symptoms.

Good luck

Feel free to ask if any more question


Regards

Expert:  DR.EHTISHAM replied 2 months ago.

Are you with me ?

Do ask if any more question


Related Medical Questions