How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr Norbert Scheufele Your Own Question
Dr Norbert Scheufele
Dr Norbert Scheufele,
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 18902
Experience:  specialist at self employed
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr Norbert Scheufele is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was on the implanon for 6 years til june I got it removed.

Customer Question

I was on the implanon for 6 years til june I got it removed. now its been 4 months without birth control and me and my husband been trying to have a baby. every month I been having a regular 28 days cycle but this month I was late 6 days and now is having heavy bleeding, mild cramps, nausea. i have taken a pregnancy test today and it came back negative but could i still be pregnant?
JA: Have you been keeping a personal medical record?
Customer: yes
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: no
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr Norbert Scheufele replied 1 month ago.


the test result is reliable at this time, so you can exclude pregnancy. It´s very likely that this bleeding and the symptoms are due to a hormonal imbalance, so you should just await the further progress. Using monk´s pepper (Vitex agnus-castus, otc at pharmacy) has a regulating effect on the cycle and so can rise the chance to get pregnant.

Kind regards,

Dr. N. Scheufele

Please don´t forget to honour my work with a kindly rating (3-5 stars).
Thanks a lot, all the best for you.