How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr. Phil, MD Your Own Question
Dr. Phil, MD
Dr. Phil, MD, Medical Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 52531
Experience:  Medical Doctor Trained at a Top Academic Institution
55099014
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr. Phil, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My PCP has prescribed bentyl 20 mg 4 x day for the ibs

Customer Question

My PCP has prescribed bentyl 20 mg 4 x day for the ibs abdominal pain and spasms. In 2008, I was diagnosed with a hiatal hernia 3m. I read that taken bentyl could affect it. Should I have another upper gi test done before I take this med. I started taking it however I started having more upper stomach pains. The PCP insist on me taking this med. don't know what to do.
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: Remeron 15 mg at night; clonazepam 1 mg 3 x day; promethazine 25 mg as needed. I'm allergic to reglan, flagyl and Fosamax .
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: levator ani/ pelvic floor dysfunction; occasional constipation; depression/ anxiey due to the medical issues. The meds for this don't seem to be working like they use to.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.


Expert:  Dr. Phil, MD replied 2 months ago.

Thanks for this question

There is absolutely no concern here

I have many patients that have a hiatal hernia and take bentyl

it is perfectly safe

let me know if you have other questions.


we only get credit for helping clients after positive feedback


here is my website if you need to reach me again:

http://www.justanswer.com/medical/expert-irondoc/

Thanks for using justanswer.com