How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Dr.Anil Your Own Question
Dr.Anil
Dr.Anil, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 8161
Experience:  M.B.B.S.M.D with over 30 years of experience in this medical field.
4713694
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Dr.Anil is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am male and 73y of age. I have had a small thrombosed

Customer Question

I am male and 73y of age. I have had a small thrombosed hemorrhoid palpable in the perianal region for several years... No symptoms. In the last few days I have experienced some perianal discomfort and burning. The lesion is now about 0.5 cm in diameter but for the 1st time is now bleeding slightly. Should I be concerned. Should I be concerned.Should I see a proctologist?
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 2 months ago.


Well as you describe,possibly you have either irritated it or it can be anal fissure.

So you should try OTC Prep H ointment on it.

Also do warm sitz bath with betadine solution.

You should use moist toilet paper to wipe.

And take metamucil.

You can use witch hazel numbing pads.

Take OTC Motrin and Zyrtec at night.

Hydrate yourself with plenty of fluids.

Avoid straining during bowel movement.

Avoid prolonged hours of sitting.

You should see your doctor if it persists more than 5 days.

Please provide a positive rating by clicking on 5 stars.
It’s my pleasure to continue this conversation until you satisfy.
Waiting for your response.
Thanks.

Expert:  Dr.Anil replied 2 months ago.

May I help you further?
Waiting for your response.