How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10337
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
13781349
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I accidentally took 30 mg of diltiazem. Should I be

Customer Question

I accidentally took 30 mg of diltiazem. Should I be concerned? I am otherwise healthy and meant to take 20 mgs of escitalopram. Thank-you
JA: What medications do you take daily? Are you allergic to any medications?
Customer: Only the anti-depressant. I am allergic to an anti-viral medication, zoverex(?)
JA: Anything else in your medical history you think the doctor should know?
Customer: No. I am a healthy 54 year old women with no history of high blood pressure or heart problems. thanks.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.

Hello

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.

I'm sorry as I first thought you said DIAZEPAM

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.

Do you mean DIAZEPAM ? Or Diltiazem ? The latter is a low dose of a blood pressure medication ....

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.

The Diltiazem ( blood pressure medicine ...used at times rapid heart rate ...) would cause you no harm ...

Clarification would be helpful

Customer: replied 2 months ago.
I do mean diltiazem used to treat high blood pressure
Customer: replied 2 months ago.
Good to know. I have never done that before. Thank-you for your quick response.
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 2 months ago.

Hello again,

Ok that is good ...that is low dose of Diltiazem and that will not cause you any trouble... No intervention is needed

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

I will be happy to get back with you

Best regards!

Anthony Bray MD

Related Medical Questions