How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anthony Bray, MD Your Own Question
Anthony Bray, MD
Anthony Bray, MD, Doctor
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 10243
Experience:  14 years experience in the field of Family Practice
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Anthony Bray, MD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have gallstones diagnosed years ago Never really attacks

Customer Question

For Anthony Bray onlyI have gallstones diagnosed years ago
Never really attacks for what is worth...
Saw even a surgeon thinking I will get a surgery and he said it is UP TO ME if I get a surgery. He says he can't tell me to get it because no surgery is routine and that if I don't hurt why take it out . And that its up to me ...
Well now I am 29 and think about a baby. How is that going to complicate my gallstones and do I want this surgery before getting pregnant ?
A family doctor said yes we saw the gallstones on an ultrasound but I recommend getting a hida scan to see how is your gallbladder functioning.
Like what makes sense to do?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.


My advice would be to have the gallbladder taken out in your circumstance

Pregnancy is a risk for these to get worse ( larger or more in number )

Gallstones may get trapped on occasion within the pancreas --- when THAT happens it may cause ACUTE PANCREATITIS and that is potentially very serious !!

I think you would be safer if you have gallstones now and plan pregnancy to plan to have the gallbladder removed ...

You get behind the eightball if you get into trouble mid pregnancy ..

See another surgeon for their opinion I suggest !!

I think a second surgical opinion makes the most sense in your circumstance !!

The surgeon can review your tests and medical history and pregnancy plans and factor all these together and offer you their opinion...

That would be what I suggest for you

I hope that this is helpful for you !

Let me know if I may be of further help!

Take Care!

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Well when I went there first I never told them about my pregnancy plans. This only came up now that we would want a baby
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
tommorow I am seeing a regular doc. Just see my regular doc and have them do again an ultrasound? That is all that is needed?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
then I can take that ultrasound into a surgeon?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
We also moved. We are not in Ohio anymore. We are in Florida. Here opinions might be different
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
what is first step?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Also I don't have a physically demanding job. I work in cytogenetics laboratory doing bone marrow tests /karyotypes all day for patients that have leukemia and lymphoma. So I don't lift anything. How long will I need off if they do it laparoscopically here in Florida
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I sit at a desk all day. I could make arrangements to sit at a desk only if I have to or to do jobs that involve mainly sitting only.
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Such as sitting on a chair doing tasks
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.

Ultrasound YES --

Start with primary care doctor is fine

Then refer to surgeon for 2nd opinion I expect ...

Out of work I expect 1 week

1 night overnight stay with laparoscopic surgery

2 different MDs or surgeons even same office may have differences of opinion...that is common....

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Is one night overnight all is needed usually if all goes well? Unless they need to convert it to classic incision and then it is much longer? Why would cause a conversion?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
How long will I have to take off from work for this kind of procedure?
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.

Yes laparoscopic surgery is usually 1 night overnight stay ....

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.

Complexity of surgery can lead to switch to open incision technique such as much internal adhesions ( scar tissue )

Open surgery may need 2 weeks recovery

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.

I hope that this is helpful

Let me know if you have further questions or concerns

Best regards ***** ***** luck!

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
worse case scenario I need to take off work 2 weeks for the open surgery? And if it is normal laparoscopic do you think all I need is 1 week off work?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Or what should I plan to be realistic?
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.


Yes I expect that as the vast majority of these a lap procedure would be done ... Generally 1 week off work especially since not physical labor ....

More 2 weeks but potentially bit longer with open procedure ...doubt that will be needed ...

Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.

Discuss these estimates with surgeon as one may say 1 week and another 10 days

Open procedure may vary 2 weeks to 4 weeks for example

Healing and follow up judgment may be required prior to release to work ...

All cases are not the same ...

A wound infection could change picture for example ...

I hope that this helps and makes sense

Best regards!

Anthony Bray MD

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Last When I talked to the surgeon he said he would sure start as lap and usually the open conversion is only done if the lap can't be done
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I wonder if short term disability could be taken from work for such things...
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.

Hello again !

Yes probably so on the FMLA / short term absence of work ...that should be covered certainly ....

True most cases are the lap procedure is done ...

As I mentioned there are occasions which open incision is done ....obese patient more likely / trouble with adhesions and clearing the view / trouble stopping bleeding or bile leak ...

So you should be aware of that as potential but most likely would not be the case for you ....

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Well I am overnight but only like 30-40 lbs over and the doc said that when they talk obese they talk really really obese . Do you think that is true?
Customer: replied 1 month ago.
I am 200 pounds and 5'6"
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.

Hello again ,

Yes that is true ...a few pounds would not be any problem for surgeon but if you are 400 pounds --- different story ....

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Yeah I am not 400 pounds
Expert:  Anthony Bray, MD replied 1 month ago.

They won't have problem with your height and weight !

Related Medical Questions