How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Schuyler - ANP Your Own Question
Schuyler - ANP
Schuyler - ANP, Nurse Practitioner
Category: Medical
Satisfied Customers: 15924
Experience:  MS, BS, RN Hospitalist and Private Practice experience
Type Your Medical Question Here...
Schuyler - ANP is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Transitioning to natural treatment, will having prozac in my

Customer Question

transitioning to natural treatment, will having prozac in my system affect the accurate scanning done by naturapthic?
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Medical
Expert:  Schuyler - ANP replied 1 month ago.


Welcome to Just Answer. My name is***** and I will be helping you today.

Expert:  Schuyler - ANP replied 1 month ago.

Do you mean a Naturopathic Doctor (ND), a graduate of one of the 8 naturopathic schools in the northern hemisphere who is licensed in the state in which they practice?

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
Expert:  Schuyler - ANP replied 1 month ago.

Thanks for the additional information.

Then any fluoxetine (Prozac) left in your system will not interfere with any tests that an ND will make. Prozac has a long half life so it takes 3-4 weeks to be absolutely, completely after your system. However, it doesn't interfere with tests even if it has been a shorter period of time since you've stopped taking it.

Best regards,



Related Medical Questions